Privacy Policy

 

708 Capital is a holder of AFSL. No. 386279

We Respect Your Privacy

708 Capital Ltd ACN 142 319 202 (“708″), holder of Australian Financial Services Licence No. 386279, respects the privacy of all our customers and Business Contacts, and is committed to safeguarding the personal information that you provide to us.

708 is subject to the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”), which were incorporated into the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth). The NPPs govern how organisations must handle personal information.

As 708 may collect personal information about you, this Privacy Policy also outlines our approach to privacy issues. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as usage of 708’s services is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by it. The 708 Privacy Policy is organised into the following sections:

  1. What Personal Information does 708 Collect?
  2. How is Personal Information Used?
  3. Will Personal Information be given to Anyone Else?
  4. Access and Correction
  5. Online Privacy Issues
  6. Business Contact Information
  7. How to Contact 708.

This Privacy Policy has been prepared primarily for our customers and potential customers, who may have questions about how we handle personal information. However, 708 may also handle information about people who are 708’s “Business Contacts”.

1. What Personal Information does 708 Collect?

708 provides financial product advice and services. In the course of providing products and services to you, 708 may collect personal information about you. Personal information is information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be determined, from the information or opinion. The types of personal information that 708 collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with us.

  • Our customers: 708 may collect personal information about you when you open an account, apply for a financial product or loan, or apply to trade in certain Financial Products. The personal information we collect will include your name, address and, if you open an account with us, other contact details, the name of your bank, your bank account number and your tax file number (if you choose to provide it to us). As outlined at clause 2, 708 needs this information in order to provide customers with its products and services. 708 may collect other personal information from you e.g.: date of birth and occupation.
  • Potential customers: If you request information from 708 in relation to any of the products and services offered by us, we may collect your contact details, including your name, postal and email addresses as well as your telephone and fax numbers.
  • Business Contacts: 708 may collect contact information from people with whom it does business (e.g.: contact people in regulatory bodies, external service providers and the investment industry). If you are a “Business Contact” of 708, we may collect business contact information about you including your name, your position and the organisation you work for, your business telephone and fax number and your email address. 708’s handling of business contact information is discussed below at clause 7. 708 only collects personal information if it is needed for the business purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

2. How is Personal Information Used?

If you are a customer, the personal information collected about you by 708 is used for the purposes of establishing, administering, operating and maintaining your accounts with us. In addition, sometimes we will use personal information to establish a bank account for settlements relating to your 708 trading account, for execution, clearing and settlement purposes with the Execution and Settlement Agent and to create a CHESS Holder Identification Number with a CHESS Sponsor. Such uses will be explained in the terms and conditions you agree to when you open an account. If we don’t collect personal information from you, we will not be able to provide our products and services to you, or provide you with other information you have requested. From time to time we may also use personal information about customers and potential customers to inform you about 708 products, services or promotions. If at any time you no longer wish to be notified about new 708 products or services, please let us know. Our contact details are set out in clause 8 of this Privacy Policy.

3. Will Personal Information be given to anyone else?

Personal information may be disclosed by 708 in the following circumstances:

  • For account related purposes: If you are a customer, 708 may disclose personal information about you to our nominated Execution and Settlement Agent , your CHESS sponsor, and other product providers, regulatory bodies, credit reporting agencies (with your consent), debt collecting agencies and payment system operators. You agree to comply with these terms and conditions when you open a 708 account. These disclosures are necessary in order for us to establish and maintain your account. With your consent, 708 may disclose your personal information to other third parties who have an alliance with 708. If such alliances are entered into by 708, we will seek your consent prior to personal information about you being disclosed. 708 has an agreement in place with Etrade Securities Australia Limited to provide Executions and settlement services. Etrade is our principal agent for these services and your information is disclosed to them. Etrade is a wholly owned subsidiary of ANZ banking Group Limited. These arrangements with Etrade are not exclusive and may change without notice.
  • Outsourcing: Personal information collected by 708 may be disclosed to third parties to whom 708 contracts out specialised functions (e.g.: IT systems support, portfolio and portfolio administration services, share registry services or mail house functions). If 708 does disclose personal information to third party contractors under outsourcing or contracting arrangements, 708 takes reasonable steps to ensure that those third parties comply with the NPPs when they handle your personal information, and are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions required by 708.
  • Disclosures required or permitted by law: Other than for those purposes outlined above, 708 will only disclose personal information if you consent, or where disclosure is required by law, including where permitted under the Privacy Act. 708 does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties.

4. Access and Correction

Access: If you are a customer, you have the right to access your account information at any time, by logging into the 708 website. However, you should be aware that there are now new rights of access to personal information under the Privacy Act.

Under NPP6, you have the right to request access to the personal information which 708 holds about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that 708 holds about you, we ask that you contact 708, using the contact details set out in clause 8 of this Privacy Policy.

In the first instance, 708 will generally provide you with a summary of the information we hold about you. We will assume (unless you tell us otherwise) that your request relates to our current records about you. These current records will include personal information about you which is included in our databases and in paper files, and which we may use on a day-to-day basis.

To provide you with access to your personal information, 708 will ordinarily provide you with a copy of the relevant personal information. 708 will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these current records.

If the personal information we collected about you has been de-identified such that we can no longer identify this information as being about you, you will not be given access to the de-identified information. Generally, 708 will endeavour to acknowledge your request for access within 14 days, and to provide you with access within 30 days of the date of receipt of your request.

For legal and administrative reasons, 708 may also store records containing personal information in its archives. These archives include the images of the hard copy documents described at clause 4 above. You may seek access to these records held by 708 which are not current records, but if you do, please be aware that it may take time to locate these records and we may not be able to respond to your request within 30 days of its receipt by us. Also, in these circumstances we may charge you for the cost of providing access.

5. Online Privacy Issues

As outlined in the introduction to this policy, 708 may undertake online collection of personal and non-personal information. 708 may collect personal information through our website. For example, if you ask us to send you an account opening pack by mail, we will collect your name, postal and email addresses, and telephone number. In addition, there are some services we only offer online, such as application forms for certain products or services.

708 may collect non-personal information from you by your use of the website. For example, we might track information about the date and time you access our site, the type of web browser you use, and the website from which you connected to our site. Generally, we do not collect information which personally identifies you. Rather, this information is collected in an aggregate form, e.g.: the number of users using different types of web browsers. 708 does not match any personal information we have collected about you with the anonymous navigation and other non-personal information which we collect when you visit our website. Please note that should any parties other than 708 collect information online, that we shall ensure that the collection and use of such information complies with this Privacy Policy.

Use of information collected online: Generally, 708 uses and discloses personal information collected online in the same way as it uses and discloses information collected offline. If we need to disclose personal information about you which we collect online, we will make this clear in the relevant application form.

Links to other websites: Sometimes our website contains links to third party websites for your convenience and information. When you access a non- 708 website, please understand that 708 is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

6. Business Contact Information

Sometimes 708 will need to collect personal information about individuals who are not customers. This will usually arise where we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in a government agency or company with which we deal such as the Execution & Settlement Agent or the CHESS Sponsor. 708’s policy is to only use personal information collected from a non-customer for the main business purpose for which it was collected.

7. How to Contact 708

The 708 Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The 708 Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or through our website.

If you have any questions or comments about the 708 Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how 708 has handled personal information about you, please contact 708:

  • by telephone on +61 2 9112 2500 between 8.00am and 5.00pm Monday to Friday; or
  • by email to info@708capital.com.au; or
  • by letter: The Privacy Officer, 708 Capital, Level 9, 25 Bligh Street, Sydney NSW 2000